Business area Project Development
Business area Project Development, which comprises Housing Development and Property Development, develops sustainable and vibrant urban environments with residential, commercial and public property. Housing Development offers a broad range of housing forms including apartment buildings with tenant-owner apartments, condominiums and apartments for rent. Property Development develops office buildings, premises and sometimes entire city districts in collaboration with municipalities and other partners.
Net sales and profit
Net sales decreased during the first quarter 2026 and amounted to SEK 492 million (991). The decrease is related to Housing Development where there have been fewer production starts in the quarter compared to the corresponding quarter last year when, among other things, two major housing projects were production-started.
Operating profit amounted to SEK 9 million (83) and the operating margin was 1.8 percent (8.4). The operating margin in Housing Development was -0.4 percent (3.6). No major transactions have been carried out in Property Development during the quarter. In the corresponding quarter last year capital gains from the divestiture of property and participations in joint venture companies affected the business area by SEK 47 million. The operating margin for the latest rolling 12 month period was 4.3 percent compared to 5.5 percent for the full year 2025, of which the operating margin in Property Development was 135.7 percent (137.3 in 2025) and in Housing Development -0.7 percent (0.2 in 2025).
Capital employed was SEK 18,634 million (18,435) at the end of March 2026.
During the quarter production started on 132 (523) homes, of which 109 (336) were tenant-owner apartments/condominiums, of which 63 (40) were converted from homes on our own balance sheet and 86 (–) were homes in rental apartment projects. In the corresponding quarter last year production also started on 187 homes on our own balance sheet. The number of sold homes during the quarter was 115 (272), of which 103 (226) were tenant-owner apartments/condominiums and 12 (46) were homes on our own balance sheet.
The trend of increasing sales as the project approaches completion continues. We are therefore working on the strategy of – given our financial targets – increasing our own housing development production on our own balance sheet to later convert them into tenant-owner apartments. This is particularly the case for projects in metropolitan areas.
Starting projects on our own balance sheet increases our tied-up capital and entails deferred effects on profit in segment reporting compared with our traditional method of advance sales before production starts of our own developments.
The market for new housing production has stabilized and lower interest rates, eased mortgage regulations and stabilized prices on the second-hand market are helping. However, supply on the second-hand market remains high which, combined with cautious consumers, means that the market looks different in different places. Markets in the big cities and good micro locations are better than in other locations that remain weak. This development is similar in Sweden, Norway and Finland.
Significant joint ventures
Peab’s significant joint venture companies are Fastighets AB ML4, Point Hyllie Holding AB and Skiab Invest AB. Ongoing returns are in the form of shares in the profit from joint ventures recognized in operating profit and interest income on lending. For more information on joint ventures, see the section Business area Project Development and note 18 in the Annual and Sustainability Report 2025.
Net sales
per geographic market, rolling 12 months
Office Building
Gothenburg
Key ratios
| Jan-Mar 2026 | Jan-Mar 2025 | Apr 2025- Mar 2026 | Jan-Dec 2025 | ||
| Jan-mar 2026 | Jan-mar 2025 | Apr 2025- mar 2026 | Jan-dec 2025 | ||
| Net sales, MSEK | Nettoomsättning, Mkr | 492 | 991 | 3,846 | 4,345 |
| of which Property Development | varav Fastighetsutveckling | 31 | 57 | 140 | 166 |
| of which Housing Development | varav Bostadsutveckling | 461 | 934 | 3,706 | 4,179 |
| Operating profit, MSEK | Rörelseresultat, Mkr | 9 | 83 | 164 | 238 |
| of which Property Development | varav Fastighetsutveckling | 11 | 49 | 190 | 228 |
| of which Housing Development | varav Bostadsutveckling | -2 | 34 | -26 | 10 |
| Operating margin, % | Rörelsemarginal, % | 1.8 | 8.4 | 4.3 | 5.5 |
| of which Property Development | varav Fastighetsutveckling | 35.5 | 86.0 | 135.7 | 137.3 |
| of which Housing Development | varav Bostadsutveckling | -0.4 | 3.6 | -0.7 | 0.2 |
| Capital employed at the end of the period, MSEK | Sysselsatt kapital vid periodens utgång, Mkr | 18,634 | 18,435 | 18,634 | 18,220 |
| Orders received, MSEK | Orderingång, Mkr | 466 | 1,276 | 2,055 | 2,865 |
| Order backlog, MSEK | Orderstock, Mkr | 1,696 | 1,975 | 1,696 | 1,702 |
| Operating cash flow, MSEK | Operativt kassaflöde, Mkr | -183 | 269 | 100 | 552 |
| Average number of employees | Medeltal antal anställda | 116 | 131 | 122 | 126 |
Capital employed
| MSEK | Mar 31 2026 | Mar 31 2025 | Dec 31 2025 | |
| Mkr | 31 mar 2026 | 31 mar 2025 | 31 dec 2025 | |
| Operations property | Driftsfastigheter | 30 | 33 | 31 |
| Investment property | Förvaltningsfastigheter | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| Project and development property | Projekt- och exploateringsfastigheter | 16,799 | 16,937 | 16,477 |
| of which housing development rights | varav bostadsbyggrätter | 8,720 | 8,869 | 8,689 |
| of which commercial development rights | varav kommersiella byggrätter | 1,593 | 1,682 | 1,575 |
| of which ongoing housing projects | varav pågående bostadsprojekt | 2,726 | 2,832 | 3,114 |
| of which ongoing commercial projects | varav pågående kommersiella projekt | 529 | 160 | 454 |
| of which completed and repurchased homes | varav färdigställda och återköpta bostäder | 1,933 | 2,155 | 1,348 |
| of which completed commercial property | varav färdigställda kommersiella fastigheter | 1,298 | 1,239 | 1,297 |
| Shares in joint ventures | Andelar i joint ventures | 1,667 | 1,619 | 1,613 |
| Loans to joint ventures | Utlåning till joint ventures | 496 | 491 | 492 |
| Working capital and other | Rörelsekapital och övrigt | -393 | -680 | -428 |
| Total | Summa | 18,634 | 18,435 | 18,220 |
| of which Property Development | varav Fastighetsutveckling | 4,688 | 5,015 | 4,585 |
| of which Housing Development | varav Bostadsutveckling | 13,946 | 13,420 | 13,635 |
Development rights for housing
| Number, approx. | Mar 31 2026 | Mar 31 2025 | Dec 31 2025 | |
| Antal, cirka | 31 mar 2026 | 31 mar 2025 | 31 dec 2025 | |
| Development rights on our own balance sheet | Byggrätter i egen balansräkning | 22,500 | 23,100 | 22,900 |
| Development rights via joint ventures | Byggrätter via joint ventures | 4,900 | 4,900 | 4,900 |
| Development rights via options etc. | Byggrätter via optioner m.m. | 5,200 | 6,200 | 5,200 |
| Total | Totalt | 32,600 | 34,200 | 33,000 |
Number of started-up homes
| Number | Jan-Mar 2026 | Jan-Mar 2025 | Apr 2025- Mar 2026 | Jan-Dec 2025 | |
| Antal | Jan-mar 2026 | Jan-mar 2025 | Apr 2025- mar 2026 | Jan-dec 2025 | |
| Tenant-owner apartments/condominiums | Bostadsrätter/ägarlägenheter | 109 | 336 | 506 | 733 |
| – of which converted from homes on our own balance sheet | – varav konvertering från bostäder i egen balansräkning | 63 | 40 | 437 | 414 |
| Rentals | Hyresrätter | 86 | – | 378 | 292 |
| Homes on our own balance sheet | Bostäder i egen balansräkning | -63 | 187 | -114 | 136 |
| – of which converted to tenant-owner apartments/ condominiums | – varav konvertering till bostadsrätter/ägarlägenheter | -63 | -40 | -437 | -414 |
| Total number of homes | Totalt antal bostäder | 132 | 523 | 770 | 1,161 |
Number of sold homes
| Number | Jan-Mar 2026 | Jan-mar 2025 | Apr 2025- Mar 2026 | Jan-Dec 2025 | |
| Antal | Jan-mar 2026 | Jan-mar 2025 | Apr 2025- mar 2026 | Jan-dec 2025 | |
| Tenant-owner apartments/condominiums | Bostadsrätter/ägarlägenheter | 103 | 226 | 452 | 575 |
| Rentals | Hyresrätter | – | – | 568 | 568 |
| Homes on our own balance sheet | Bostäder i egen balansräkning | 12 | 46 | 71 | 105 |
| Total number of homes | Totalt antal bostäder | 115 | 272 | 1,091 | 1,248 |
Number of completed and repurchased homes
| Number | Mar 31 2026 | Mar 31 2025 | Dec 31 2025 | |
| Antal | 31 mar 2026 | 31 mar 2025 | 31 dec 2025 | |
| Tenant owner apartments/condominiums | Bostadsrätter och ägarlägenheter | 543 | 372 | 364 |
| Rentals | Hyresrätter | 6 | 306 | 6 |
| Total number of homes | Totalt antal bostäder | 549 | 678 | 370 |
Number of homes in ongoing production
| Number | Mar 31 2026 | Mar 31 2025 | Dec 31 2025 | |
| Antal | 31 mar 2026 | 31 mar 2025 | 31 dec 2025 | |
| Tenant-owner apartments/condominiums | Bostadsrätter/ägarlägenheter | 923 | 1,207 | 1,225 |
| – of which sold share | – varav såld andel | 46% | 43% | 44% |
| Rentals | Hyresrätter | 295 | 80 | 209 |
| – of which sold share | – varav såld andel | 63% | 100% | 89% |
| Homes on our own balance sheet | Bostäder i egen balansräkning | 429 | 623 | 572 |
| – of which sold share | – varav såld andel | 0% | 9% | 3% |
| Total number of homes | Totalt antal bostäder | 1,647 | 1,910 | 2,006 |
| – of which sold share | – varav såld andel | 37% | 35% | 37% |
Property projects
| Type of project | Location | Rentable area in m2 | Degree rented, % | Recognized value, MSEK | Adopted investment, MSEK | Completion time point | Completion level, % | |||
| Typ av projekt | Ort | Uthyrningsbar yta, m2 | Uthyrningsgrad, % | Bokfört värde, Mkr | Beslutad investering, Mkr | Tidpunkt färdigställande | Färdigställande-grad, % | |||
| Ongoing | Pågående | |||||||||
| Retail, office building and parking | Malmö | Handel, kontor och parkering | Malmö | 8,300 | 43 | 348 | 592* | Q3-2027 | Q3-2027 | 59 |
| Retail | Malmö | Handel | Malmö | 8,600 | 100 | 122 | 164 | Q4-2026 | Q4-2026 | 75 |
| Preschool | Upplands Väsby | Förskola | Upplands Väsby | 1,200 | 100 | 30 | 59 | Q4-2026 | Q4-2026 | 50 |
| Completed | Färdigställda | |||||||||
| Office building | Gothenburg | Kontor | Göteborg | 13,000 | 69 | 568 | ||||
| Apartment hotel | Malmö | Lägenhetshotell | Malmö | 4,300 | 100 | 135 | ||||
| Office building | Malmö | Kontor | Malmö | 2,500 | 100 | 137 | ||||
| Office building | Malmö | Kontor | Malmö | 3,600 | 81 | 126 | ||||
| Office building | Malmö | Kontor | Malmö | 4,900 | 100 | 254 |
* The amount includes approximately 17,000 m2 of parking space